Map_thumbnail_large_font

Quercus vicentensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FAGALES FAGACEAE

Scientific Name: Quercus vicentensis
Species Authority: Trel.
Synonym(s):
Quercus vincentensis Trel. [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Nixon, K. <i>et al.</i>
Justification:
Declines in population numbers have not been recorded but the species occurrence in an area of extensive forest destruction qualifies it as vulnerable.
History:
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
El Salvador; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Declines in population numbers have not been recorded.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extensive forest destruction.

Citation: Nixon, K. et al. 1998. Quercus vicentensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided