Map_thumbnail_large_font

Poecilanthe parviflora

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Poecilanthe parviflora
Species Authority: Bentham.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Lapachillo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Prado, D.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Information is limited, but indicates that the species is endemic to an area extending from northern Argentina into the Rio Uruguay valley in Brazil.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina (Buenos Aires, Misiones); Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Prado, D. 1998. Poecilanthe parviflora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided