Acacia furcatispina 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Acacia furcatispina
Species Authority: Hurkart.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Brea, Tintitaco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Relatively widespread.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A species of deciduous woodland and scrub.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Used locally as a fuelwood. It is well collected in Boliva but present in areas which are subject to intense grazing by goats, sheep and cattle.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Acacia furcatispina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34654A9881670. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided