Prosopis caldenia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Prosopis caldenia
Species Authority: Burk.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Caldén

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Prado, D.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: At one time more widespread, the species was heavily exploited in the past as a source of wood and fuel. It is currently restricted to small areas in the centre-south of Argentina.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina (Buenos Aires, Córdoba, La Pampa, Mendoza, Rio Negro, San Luis)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Campo and savannah.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Prado, D. 1998. Prosopis caldenia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34642A9880752. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided