Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Caesalpinia sappan
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English Sappan

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Subpopulations in Viet Nam are restricted and considered to be Critically Endangered (CR A1cd).
Countries occurrence:
China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Philippines; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Caesalpinia sappan. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34641A9880683. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided