Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nothofagus alpina 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Nothofagaceae

Scientific Name: Nothofagus alpina (Popp. & Endl.) Oerst.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Raulí
Synonym(s):
Fagus alpina Poepp. & Endl.
Lophozonia alpina (Poepp. & Endl.) Heenan & Smissen

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-28
Assessor(s): Barstow, M.
Reviewer(s): Echeverría, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rivers, M.C.
Justification:
Nothofagus alpina is a large tree native to Argentina and Chile. The species is used for timber which might put the species at risk of decline. It is also threatened by habitat loss as forests are cleared and converted to agricultural space or plantations of non-native species. Despite this the species is globally assessed as Least Concern. The species is abundant and its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) exceeds 75,000 km2. It is a key component of primary and secondary forests across its range and is able to grow well in disturbed sites. Over 30 ex situ collections of the species are known and it is found within protected areas. There should be monitoring of further habitat and population decline and the sustainable use of the species should be investigated.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in both the Coastal and Andes mountain ranges in Chile, extending into Argentina. The species can be found from 100 to 900 m asl (Donso 1981) and has an estimated EOO of 76,353 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Neuquén); Chile (Biobío, Maule)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is dominant or co-dominant in forests within central and south central Chile and into adjacent Argentina. The species is most common below 1,250 m asl (Pollmann 2005). Within Chile N. obliqua-N. alpina forest covers 1.2 million ha (Echeverría and Lara 2004). There is no further population information for this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a large tree species growing up to 40 m in height (Chileflora.com). The species is found in pure or mixed stands often in association with other Nothofagus species. Its range straddles areas of Mediterranean climate and Oceanic-Temperate climate in its more southern range (Echeverría and Lara 2004). The species shows preference to volcanic or sandy soils (Echeverría and Lara 2004) and even though it is the most shade tolerant Nothofagus species it shows preferences to disturbed or open areas (Pollman 2005). The species is tolerant to freezing. Within south central Chile the species occupies the transition zone between lowland evergreen Valdivan rain forest and deciduous alpine Nothofagus pumilo forest. The species shows rapid initial growth and individuals exceeding 450 years old have been reported (Pollman 2005). The species is an important component of secondary growth forests (Trincado et al. 2002).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used for its timber (Mark et al. 2014). Wood is used to make furniture, handicrafts and for building (Echeverría and Lara 2004). Echeverría and Lara (2004) reported the potential of secondary forests of this species to be used for sustainable logging.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): At lower elevations the species is threatened by habitat loss as the forest is cleared and converted to agricultural space. In the more northern part of the range Pinus radiata plantations are being established. The species is possibly threatened by its use within the timber trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is reported from 36 ex situ collections (BGCI 2017). It is not known to occur within protected areas within Chile. The species was previously assessed as Near Threatened (1998). Monitoring of harvest trends is desirable to ensure sustainable use of this species. The extent of habitat decline should be assessed.

Citation: Barstow, M. 2017. Nothofagus alpina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T34628A67805949. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided