Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caecocypris basimi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Caecocypris basimi
Species Authority: Banister & Bunni, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Haditha Cavefish
Taxonomic Notes: The only species of this genus might belong to Mesopotamichthys.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-01-30
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ali, A. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This fish is known from a groundwater layer near Haditha (west Iraq), accessible through a well about 3 m below Shaikh Hadeed. Water abstraction from the well itself seems to be the major threat. In addition reduced groundwater levels due to water abstraction and hydrological modifications of the water layers by the construction of a large dam close by at the Euphrates may have negatively impacted the site.

The last records of this species were from the type material in 1983; a recent comprehensive survey of the site for the species in 2012 did not find it. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is unknown (as it is a subterranean species), but is suspected to be less than 100 km². The species is known from only one location (based on major threat of water abstraction). The species is assessed as Critically Endangered, Possibly Extinct. 

This species may be more widespread in the underground karst system than currently known; however it has not appeared in surveys of other wells connected to the same aquifer and another species (Typhlogarra widdowsoni), also endemic to the same karst system, has also declined significantly.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is known from a groundwater layer near Haditha (west Iraq), accessible through a well about 3 m below Shaikh Hadeed.

Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Iraq
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is poorly known and was always rarely found. A recent comprehensive survey of the site for the species in 2012 did not find it. The last records were from the type material in 1983.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A cave-dwelling species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water abstraction from the well itself seems to be the major threat. Also generally lower groundwater levels due to water abstraction and hydrological modifications of the water layers by the construction of a large dam close by at the Euphrates may have negatively impacted the site.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is an urgent need for conservation action and awareness raising for the only remaining site. If the species would be re-discovered, an ex-situ conservation program should be immediately considered.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Caecocypris basimi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided