Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bussea xylocarpa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Bussea xylocarpa
Species Authority: (Sprague) Sprague & Craib
Synonym(s):
Calliandra xylocarpa Sprague

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-07-04
Assessor(s): Burrows, J.E., Alves, M.T., Coates Palgrave, F.M., Hadj-Hammou, J., Hyde, M.A., Massingue, A.O., Matimele, H.A., Osborne, J., Raimondo, D. & Timberlake, J.
Reviewer(s): von Staden, L.
Justification:
A restricted endemic known from only one area and two herbarium collections, the extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are both <20 km². This area faces a future potential threat of infrastructure development for a dam to produce hydroelectricity. It therefore qualifies for listing as Vulnerable under criterion D2.
History:
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from Manica Province in central Mozambique, from the Lupata Gorge / plateau.
Countries:
Native:
Mozambique
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Known from only two herbarium collections - one from Kirk in 1859 and another by Torre & Correia in 1971. The 1971 specimen describes this taxon as locally frequent.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Grows in open Brachystegia woodland and arid deciduous woodland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Not known to be used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is a possibility of a dam for the generation of hydroelectricty being constructed on the Zambezi River in the Lupata Gorge. This may result in severe degradation of this taxon's habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This taxon does not occur within any protected area.

Citation: Burrows, J.E., Alves, M.T., Coates Palgrave, F.M., Hadj-Hammou, J., Hyde, M.A., Massingue, A.O., Matimele, H.A., Osborne, J., Raimondo, D. & Timberlake, J. 2014. Bussea xylocarpa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided