Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Urticales Moraceae

Scientific Name: Ficus panurensis
Species Authority: Spruce ex Standl.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Figueira-de-panure

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The Brazilian subpopulation is confined and declining.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Ficus panurensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34487A9866172. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided