Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Ficus mexiae 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Urticales Moraceae

Scientific Name: Ficus mexiae
Species Authority: Standl.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Figueira-de-mexia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2bc ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Pereira, J.P. <i>et al.</i>
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1997 – Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Bahia, Minas Gerais)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Pereira, J.P. et al.. 1998. Ficus mexiae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34483A9865689. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided