Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Isopoda Asellidae

Scientific Name: Caecidotea barri
Species Authority: (Steeves, 1965)
Common Name(s):
English Clifton Cave Isopod

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group. 1996. Caecidotea barri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T3446A9863250. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided