Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cacosternum poyntoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA PYXICEPHALIDAE

Scientific Name: Cacosternum poyntoni
Species Authority: Lambiris, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Poynton’s Caco, Poynton's Dainty Frog
Taxonomic Notes: This species is apparently an aberrant melanistic colour form of Cacosternum nanum (Scott in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Elizabeth Scott, Leslie Minter
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity.
History:
1996 Data Deficient (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Assuming that this is a valid species, it is known only from the type locality,Town Bush Valley, in Pietermaritzburg in KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from a single female specimen collected in 1954, and numerous subsequent searches by various herpetologists have failed to find this form again. If it ever existed, it will probably have to be considered extinct.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information on the habitat and ecology of this species, the only specimen of which was found in a beer bottle at a plant nursery.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: Elizabeth Scott, Leslie Minter 2004. Cacosternum poyntoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided