Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neuburgia macrocarpa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Gentianales Loganiaceae

Scientific Name: Neuburgia macrocarpa
Species Authority: (A.C.Sm.) A.C.Sm.
Synonym(s):
Couthovia macrocarpa A.C.Sm.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-28
Assessor(s): Cavu, S., Daveta, M., Masau, M., O'Donnell, K., Rivers, M.C., Rokocaucau, M., Thomas, N., Tikoca, S., Tutevu, I. & Young, E.
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S. & Keppel, G.
Justification:
Neuburgia macrocarpa is a tree endemic to Fiji. It is listed as Data Deficient. Although it has restricted extent of occurrence (4,916 km2) there is little recent information on this taxon. There are some threats from agricultural development and mining, but further research is needed into the population size, distribution and extent to determine if the species is being impacted or not (the species could qualify for listing in any category between Endangered and Least Concern at present)
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Neuburgia macrocarpa is endemic to Fiji found on Viti Levu and Vanua Levu. It is found in the valley of the Namosi Province in Viti Levu and Valeni of the Cakaudrove province in Vanua Levu. Its extent of occurrence is estimated to be 4,916 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Fiji
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:So far populations are known only from Vanua Levu at the type locality and Viti Levu. It is more widespread than Neuburgia alata. The size and trends of the population are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a tree 3-20 m high, often with a compact crown and a straight slender trunk to 40cm in dbh, occurring in dense or open forest or on its edges at elevations from near sea level to about 400 m.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The bark of this species is commonly used for medicine.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is land clearing for subsistence agricultural development. In the Namosi area, mining is also a threat to the habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known ex situ collections, and this species is not found in any protected areas. The conservation recommendations include: i) ex situ collections including seed collections, ii) awareness and engagement of land owners and regulatory authorities, and iii) area protection and management. Also, research is needed into population size and trends; ecology and ecosystem services and propagation methods.

Citation: Cavu, S., Daveta, M., Masau, M., O'Donnell, K., Rivers, M.C., Rokocaucau, M., Thomas, N., Tikoca, S., Tutevu, I. & Young, E. 2016. Neuburgia macrocarpa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T34372A99515951. . Downloaded on 28 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided