Map_thumbnail_large_font

Metrosideros bartlettii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Myrtales Myrtaceae

Scientific Name: Metrosideros bartlettii
Species Authority: J.W.Dawson
Common Name(s):
English Bartlett's Rata

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(i); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-08-31
Assessor(s): de Lange, P.
Reviewer(s): Rivers, M.C.
Justification:
This large tree species is endemic to North Island, New Zealand. It is assessed as Critically Endangered based on criterion D as at present there are only 25 known mature individuals left in the wild.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to New Zealand (North Island, Northland, Te Paki) where it is only known from three forest remnants near Spirits Bay. These are Radar Bush, Kohuronaki and Unuwhao Bush. It was first discovered in 1975 near Cape Reinga.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Zealand (North Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In 2012 there were only 25 adult Bartlett's rata left in the wild. This is a decrease from the 34 mature individuals known in 1992.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:25Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is an emergent or canopy tree of northern coastal and lowland broad-leaved forest. It is associated with streamsides or wetlands, a distribution which probably reflects land clearance patterns rather than a genuine preference. It favours dense forest, where it usually germinates and starts life as an epiphyte on puriri (Vitex lucens), taraire (Beilschmiedia tarairi), rewarewa (Knightia excelsa) and tree ferns (Cyathea species). Occasional specimens have been found growing terrestrially on rock outcrops, boulders and cliff faces.

It is a forest tree of up to 30 m tall. The bark is grey-white to white, spongy, tissue-like, and readily flaking. Emergent leaves are yellow-green and mature leaves are dark green, with distinctly hairy margins. Inflorescences are white and flowering occurs between October and November. Fruiting occurs between March and April
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Bartlett's rata is occasionally cultivated, but most cultivated specimens come from a single tree.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the past land clearance has threatened this species. Most of the remaining 25 mature individuals occur on private land and are isolated from other specimens. There is negligible viable seed set because there is not an abundance of nectar-feeding birds to pollinate the flowers and Bartlett's rata is self-incompatible. There is also minimal genetic variation, and most of this occurs on private land. Aside from these problems, the species is at severe risk from browsing animals and fire. Indeed, uncontrolled possums are currently wiping out this tree at the largest population known, which occurs on private land.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Recovery work is under way to ensure the survival of known populations.

In 2012, this species was classified as 'Threatened - Nationally Critical' based on the New Zealand Threat Classification System with the qualifiers Conservation Dependent (CD) and Range Restricted (RR). This is based on criterion A(1) which is met when the total number of mature individuals is under 250 (Townsend et al. 2008, de Lange et al. 2013).

Citation: de Lange, P. 2014. Metrosideros bartlettii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T34295A62743272. . Downloaded on 25 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided