Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acacia permixta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Acacia permixta
Species Authority: Burtt Davy
Common Name(s):
English Hairy Acacia
Taxonomic Notes: May be transferred to Racosperma.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Hahn, N.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The main part of the distribution falls within South Africa.
Countries:
Native:
Botswana; South Africa (Gauteng, Limpopo Province, North-West Province); Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In South Africa it is recorded from numerous localities and appears to be abundant in places. It often spreads into overgrazed areas and can be regarded as a weed.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A multi-stemmed shrub or tree which occurs in woodland, thorn scrub and grasslands on dry sandy hillsides and flats on soil that is usually derived from granite.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Populations are contained within several protected areas.

Citation: Hilton-Taylor, C. & Hahn, N. 1998. Acacia permixta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided