Cacajao calvus ssp. rubicundus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Pitheciidae

Scientific Name: Cacajao calvus ssp. rubicundus
Species Authority: (I. Geoffroy & Deville, 1848)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Red Bald-headed Uacari
Spanish Mono Ingles, Uacarí-vermelho

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rylands, A.B., Boubli, J.-P., Mittermeier R.A. & Veiga, L.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable as the range of this subspecies approximates 20,000 km², it survives at fewer than 10 locations, and there is a continuing decline in habitat due especially to logging and agriculture combined with the effects of hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Vulnerable (VU)
2000 Endangered (EN)
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Rylands, A.B., Boubli, J.-P., Mittermeier R.A. & Veiga, L.M. 2008. Cacajao calvus ssp. rubicundus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T3422A9851152. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided