Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dacrydium cornwallianum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PODOCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Dacrydium cornwallianum
Species Authority: de Laub.
Synonym(s):
Dacrydium cornwalliana de Laub. [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Elevated to a species in 1988 from Dacrydium nidulum var. araucarioides de Laub. (1969); no taxonomic revision since then.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-09-09
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P.
Justification:

Despite the disjunct (“fragmented”) nature of the global population in four localities, there is no sign of a decline in the past or present. It seems likely that the disjunction is a result of contraction, but this must have happened long ago and it is doubtful that human activities played a role in this. There is no commercial exploitation or degradation of the habitat at present. Consequently it is assessed as Least Concern.

History:
2007 Least Concern
1998 Data Deficient (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Data Deficient
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the island of New Guinea: scattered across the highlands of the island from the Vogelkop Peninsula to the Southern Highlands in Papua New Guinea P.N.G.).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is apparently uncommon and its global population occurs in four disjunct localities as far as is known at present. There seems to be a wider occurrence in the Southern Highlands of P.N.G. but this may be an artefact of collecting effort.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Dominant to nearly pure stands in swamp forests and perhaps also in mossy heath forests between 1,450 and 2,300 m elevation. A photograph in Flora Malesiana ser. I, vol. 10: 366 (1988) shows a dense stand of this tree in the ecotone between montane rainforest and swamp “on black peat”.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The timber of this species may be locally used for construction of traditional houses in the villages of the highland areas in western New Guinea.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although apparently rare and only known from a handful of collections and localities, this species occurs in habitat that is far removed from deforestation or other land uses detrimental to the natural vegetation. It may be more common than the few collections known seem to suggest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known. This species does not appear to occur within protected areas.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Dacrydium cornwallianum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided