Cacajao calvus ssp. ucayalii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Pitheciidae

Scientific Name: Cacajao calvus ssp. ucayalii
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1928)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Red Uacari, Ucayali Bald-headed Uacari
Spanish Huapo Colorado, Huapo Rojo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Veiga, L.M. & Bowler, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Vulnerable as there is reason to believe the species has declined by at least 30% over the past 30 years (three generations) due primarily to hunting and habitat loss.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Vulnerable (VU)
2000 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Veiga, L.M. & Bowler, M. 2008. Cacajao calvus ssp. ucayalii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T3420A9848093. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided