Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinus nigra subsp. dalmatica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus nigra J.F.Arnold subsp. dalmatica (Visiani) Franco
Parent Species:
Synonym(s):
Pinus dalmatica Vis.
Pinus nigra J.F.Arnold var. dalmatica (Vis.) Businský
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-08-11
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Luscombe, D
Justification:
This subspecies occurs on three Croatian islands, none larger than 300 km² and a peninsula of similar size. Within these, the stands are again limited, with four locations known on the southernmost island. From this (for lack of herbarium data) it is estimated that both the extent of occurrence and area of occupancy (and especially the latter) will fall well within the thresholds for Endangered. Decline is continuing because feral goats are still abundant and the habitat is degrading further.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:SE Europe: Croatia, limited to the coast and some islands in the Adriatic Sea. Vidakovic (1991) mentions it on the islands of Brac, Hvar and Korcula, and on the Peljesac Peninsula.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Croatia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:200
Number of Locations:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is small and declining.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This subspecies occurs on rocky coast and offshore islands in poor soil. It only attains modest stature not exceeding 15 m probably due to its poor environment and exposure to wind from the sea. It grows generally at higher altitude than Pinus halepensis, which is more strictly coastal.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):30-35

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This subspecies is not a timber tree due to its small stature and often poor shape from a forester’s point of view.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This subspecies of Pinus nigra has a limited distribution along the coast and on some islands in the Adriatic Sea and is mainly threatened by habitat degradation. Many areas are seriously overgrazed especially by goats, preventing regeneration.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation actions have been recorded for this subspecies although problems with feral goats requires some action.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus nigra subsp. dalmatica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T34191A2850164. . Downloaded on 21 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided