Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinus armandii var. mastersiana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus armandii Franch. var. mastersiana (Hayata) Hayata
Parent Species:
Synonym(s):
Pinus mastersiana Hayata
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-01-28
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P.
Justification:
Previously, the Conifer Specialist Group had assessed this taxon as Endangered under criterion A1c, using the older version 2.3 (1994) now superseded by version 3.1 (2000). The variety is known from three locations, has a small extent of occurrence (737 km2) and area of occupancy (75 km2) and there is presumably a continuing decline where exploitation has not ceased, hence it meets criteria B1 and B2 for listing as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Taiwan, Province of China (Mt. Alishan, Mt. Yushan).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Taiwan, Province of China
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:75Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:737
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The overall population trend is uncertain but a decline is suspected.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In mountains, occasional in woodland dominated by Tsuga chinensis, Pinus taiwanensis, understorey with Acer morrisonense, Rhododendron rubropilosum, Ilex spp. and Viburnum parvifolium. Also found in Chamaecyparis spp. forest. Observed at altitudes between 1,800 m and 2,800 m a.s.l.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):25-30

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Exploited for its timber, but used only locally.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This variety of 'soft pine' is the only representative of Pinus subsection Strobi native to Taiwan and the timber of pines in this subsection is very much superior for high grade carpentry and furniture making. As a result, the resource has been overexploited and the population has dwindled.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: At present, several remaining stands are protected within Yushan National Park.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus armandii var. mastersiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T34181A2849535. . Downloaded on 19 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided