Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nageia maxima

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PODOCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Nageia maxima
Species Authority: (de Laub.) de Laub.
Synonym(s):
Decussocarpus maximus de Laub.
Nageia maximus (de Laub.) de Laub. [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-02-15
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Mill, R. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
Nageia maxima was previously assessed in 1998 as Vulnerable under the D2 criterion (restricted distribution and potential threat). Since then there has been widespread conversion of peat swamps (its main habitat) throughout most parts of its range. Consequently a decline in the area of occupancy (estimated to be less than 500 km2), the quality of habitat and number of locations, subpopulations and individuals is inferred and an assessment of Endangered under the B criterion is justified.  Further expansion of palm oil plantations could lead to an upgraded assessment of Critically Endangered in the near future.
History:
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Currently known from two locations in Sarawak (Malaysia): the Mujong River drainage and Bako National Park. It is likely that it has, or had, a wider distribution within the lowlands of Sarawak. The area of occupancy is estimated to be considerably less than 500 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Malaysia (Sarawak)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No specific information has been recorded for this species; other species in the genus generally occur in relatively small stands. The total population is likely to be decreasing due to the conversion of peat swamps to oil palm plantations.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An understorey tree or shrub of peat-swamp and lowland forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No specific uses have been recorded for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Widespread conversion of peat swamps for palm oil plantations is the primary threat facing this species. Urban expansion and infrastructure developments are secondary threats while past logging of lowland forests will also have indirectly impacted this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Nageia maxima is recorded from Bako National Park. This park is relatively small (2,727 ha) and isolated from other areas of natural vegetation.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2013. Nageia maxima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided