Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cabassous unicinctus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CINGULATA DASYPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Cabassous unicinctus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Naked-Tailed Armadillo
Spanish Cabasú De Orejas Largas
Taxonomic Notes: It is possible that this taxon may comprise more than one species, with the northern and southern populations representing separate species (E. Cuéllar pers. comm. 2004). Two subspecies have been recognized (Wetzel 1980).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-10-02
Assessor(s): Anacleto, T.C.S., Moraes Tomas, W. & Superina, M.
Reviewer(s): Loughry, J. & Abba, A.M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Superina, M.
Justification:
Cabassous unicinctus is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
2010 Least Concern
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This South American species is found east of the Andes from northern Colombia, Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia, through to Venezuela, Guyana, French Guiana and Suriname in the north, to the state of Mato Grosso do Sul (Brazil) and Paraguay in the south (Gardner 2005, Smith et al. 2011). Its presence in northeastern Brazil is doubtful and needs to be confirmed (Anacleto et al. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil (Acre, Alagoas, Amapá, Amazonas, Bahia, Brasília Distrito Federal, Goiás, Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Minas Gerais, Pará, Paraíba, Pernambuco, Piauí, Rondônia, Roraima, São Paulo, Sergipe, Tocantins); Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); French Guiana; Guyana; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a relatively common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Cabassous unicinctus inhabits tropical lowland and submontane forest. Although it is not found in agricultural areas, it possibly occurs in secondary forest and has been recorded in pasturelands (Tomas et al. 2009) and in eucalyptus plantations (Dotta and Verdade 2011).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is hunted for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Populations in the south of the range are subject to a degree of hunting and habitat loss (e.g., Machado et al. 1998, Aguiar and Fonseca 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in some protected areas. An education and awareness program is being carried out by Fundación Omacha in the llanos of Colombia (Trujillo and Superina 2013).

Citation: Anacleto, T.C.S., Moraes Tomas, W. & Superina, M. 2014. Cabassous unicinctus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided