Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abies sachalinensis var. gracilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies sachalinensis var. gracilis
Species Authority: (Kom.) Farjon
Parent Species:
Synonym(s):
Abies gracilis Kom.
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon's status as a species is uncertain; it is also uncertain if the single known population is the result of introduction rather than a natural occurrence. 

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Katsuki, T., Rushforth, K. & Zhang, D
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
Doubts about this taxon's taxonomic status and the provenance of its single known population lead to an assessment of Data Deficient until more information becomes available.
History:
2000 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Supposedly endemic to the Russian Far East: Kamchatka (Kronotzky Bay) [possibly introduced]. Occurs as an isolated 'grove' in an area of about 20 ha in the coastal lowland in the SE part of the Kamchatka peninsula. The locality seems at odds with what is known about the biogeography of he species and is either an introduction or a Tertiary relict.
Countries:
Present - origin uncertain:
Russian Federation (Kamchatka)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The natural status of this population is disputed. There is a small isolated grove of about 30,000 trees.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs as a small, isolated 'grove' inthe  coastal lowland in the SE part of the peninsula of Kamchatka.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No uses are recorded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This population (if it is that) occurs within the boundaries of Kronotsky National Park. A scientific assessment addressing its indigenity is urgently needed, because its locality seems totally at odds with what is known of the biogeography of its nearest relatives (Sect. Balsamea) in the genus Abies.

Citation: Katsuki, T., Rushforth, K. & Zhang, D 2013. Abies sachalinensis var. gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided