|Scientific Name:||Cabassous centralis|
|Species Authority:||(Miller, 1899)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The wide range of C. centralis might be obscuring the presence of locally distributed forms that may constitute separate species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Tirira, D.G., Díaz-N., J., Superina, M. & Abba, A.M.|
Cabassous centralis is listed as Data Deficient due to limited knowledge on the current status of extant populations and a lack of available information on the impacts of habitat loss and other threats. Habitat destruction is, however, advancing at a fast pace throughout the range of C. centralis, which may soon justify its classification as Vulnerable under criterion A4c.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Cabassous centralis ranges from Chiapas state in Mexico, through Central America, to western Colombia, north-western Ecuador and north-western Venezuela (Gardner 2005, Tirira 2007). It occurs from sea level to around 3,000 m Asl.|
Native:Belize; Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Costa Rica; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico (Chiapas); Nicaragua; Panama; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Cabassous centralis is apparently rare and patchily distributed. Individuals are not commonly seen or captured, which may be due to its secretive habits. The population trend is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Cabassous centralis occurs in dry, to moderately moist (mesic), deciduous and semi-deciduous forests, at forest edges in rocky terrain and in open habitats such as dry savanna (Reid 1997). It has also been recorded in tropical moist montane forests, as well as in the subparamo of the Colombian Central Andean highlands (Díaz-N. and Sánchez-Giraldo 2008). It can be found in secondary forest habitat, and also tolerates a moderate mix of forest and agricultural land. It is a solitary, insectivorous species, partly adapted to digging and life underground.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
The exact threats to this species are not known. Throughout most of its range, C. centralis is not hunted for food because of its pungent odour and local beliefs. The species is, however, hunted in some parts of its known Andean distribution (Aldana et al. 2006, Castaño and Corrales 2010). In parts of its range in Mexico the species is thought to be poisonous and is killed every time it is encountered (Hayssen et al. 2013).
Some Andean populations are facing severe impacts due to urbanization of their natural habitat. Cabassous centralis is distributed throughout the tropical dry forest, one of the most threatened habitats of northwestern South America, which in Colombia has been reduced to 1.5% of its original area (Etter 1993). Although its sensitivity to habitat loss is not known and the species seems to tolerate some degree of habitat degradation, it seems to prefer primary, well-preserved forests. The severe habitat transformations are therefore likely to have a negative impact on the species. Furthermore, automobiles seem to be a major threat in human-dominated landscapes, with C. centralis representing 2% of the road kills of vertebrates in Colombia (Delgado-V. 2007).
|Conservation Actions:||This armadillo species has been recorded from a number of protected areas, such as Cotacachi-Cayapas Ecological Reserve, Mache-Chindul Ecological Reserve, Manglares Cayapas-Mataje Ecological Reserve and Bilsa Protected Forest in Ecuador. There is a need to determine the population status of the species throughout its range, as well as potential threats. The Costa Rican subpopulation is included in CITES Appendix III.|
|Citation:||Tirira, D.G., Díaz-N., J., Superina, M. & Abba, A.M. 2014. Cabassous centralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T3412A47437304. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-1.RLTS.T3412A47437304.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|