Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cupressus duclouxiana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES CUPRESSACEAE

Scientific Name: Cupressus duclouxiana
Species Authority: Hickel
Common Name(s):
English Yunnan Cypress, Chinese Cypress
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-13
Assessor(s): Zhang, D & Christian, T.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:

All the information provided for the previous CSG assessment is based on field observations and an evaluation of herbarium specimen data.  A search of available literature has produced no examples of research focused on this species.  Direct observations have seen only two populations that can be thought of as natural, and there may be many more in the deep river gorges that have not been surveyed or in any way recorded.

The scant information available, the lack of any specific research, and the fact that this species is so widely cultivated throughout Yunnan and Sichuan all indicate the need for further research to ascertain the true extent of the distribution of natural populations and their conservation status, and consequently more reliable EOO and AOO figures.

For these reasons the category DD has been applied.
History:
2002 Endangered
1998 Data Deficient (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Data Deficient
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in China: southwest Sichuan and northwest Yunnan, in the deep gorges of the Jinsha (Yangtse), Langcang (Mekong) and Nu (Salween) Rivers, also along some western tributaries of the Yalong River in south Sichuan. Its extent upstream into Xizang (Tibet) is not known. It apparently has established itself successfully in the Western Hills south of Kunming and probably elsewhere in the dry hills of central Yunnan, but that is well outside its natural range.
Countries:
Native:
China (Sichuan, Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is probably decreasing due to poor regeneration and past and recent exploitation.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In mountain forests dominated by Pinus densata and/or deciduous or evergreen Quercus, Castanopsis, or Castanea, often gregarious. In many areas introduced and under deforestation and grazing pressures invading into scrubland and grassland; also widely planted in or near villages. Trees of this species observed on steep slopes above the Mekong (Langcang) River in NW Yunnan were not associated with other trees and appeared to grow in the wild. There were trees in all age classes including senescent; a grove of very large trees near the river bridge NW of Dêqên is probably a remnant of old growth forest now protected by the local Buddhist people. This species grows naturally in rocky or gravelly loamy sand or scree over limestone or metamorphic rocks on the lower slopes of the deep V-shaped river valleys under semi-xeric conditions. Its altitudinal range in natural stands is probably between 1900 m and 3300 m a.s.l.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Although it is difficult to prove, widespread logging may well have depleted forests once more widespread in the river gorges. The wood is similar to that of Taiwania and trees can attain considerable height and size. It would produce highly valuable timber for local and regional use. This species is also of high horticultural merit and has been planted extensively in the hills around Kunming, where it attains a fastigiate habit quite different from the wild growing trees in the great river gorges to the NW. In Europe it has been introduced in the milder parts of England, Ireland and France.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The truly wild and natural (old growth) stands of this species are extremely rare and scattered in the deep gorges of the great rivers in NW Yunnan, a few on tributaries. Some are protected by local Buddhist tradition as holy trees or groves, but adequate reserves and/or legislation to protect these trees from logging and firewood collecting are absent at present. Regeneration is problematic due to livestock grazing, and fire is a potential hazard to the few remaining good stands of old growth trees, several of which are near roads or villages.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Since 1998 cutting of old-growth forest in western China has been prohibited.

Citation: Zhang, D & Christian, T. 2013. Cupressus duclouxiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided