Callitris monticola 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Callitris monticola
Species Authority: J.Garden
Common Name(s):
English Steelhead, Dwarf Cypress
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-10-25
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A.
Callitris monticola has a restricted distribution and occurs in a restricted habitat. Although the area of occupancy is within the threshold for Endangered (<500 km2), the number of locations is more than five and the subpopulations are not considered severely fragmented. The extent of occurrence is within the threshold for Vulnerable (<20,000 km2) and it is known from eight locations. There is some evidence of a decline in area of occupancy (Farjon 2005, 2010) and reduction in the quality of habitat in some parts of its range. On this basis it is assessed as Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (VU)
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to a few localities in northeastern New South Wales and the border of Queensland. Although the extent of occurrence is estimated to be about 16,000 km2, its area of occupancy, inferred from herbarium records to be more than 10 km2 but less than 500 km2, is very limited due to its narrow ecological niche. There are at least eight locations.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 7886
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 8
Continuing decline in number of locations: Yes
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 560
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1360
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A localized species which is declining due the impacts of fires. It appears to have been lost from the locality on the summit of Bald Rock (Farjon 2010).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A dwarf tree found in Kunzea bracteolata and Leptospermum nova-angliae dominated heaths and shrublands on exposed granitic outcrops, particularly on sheet granite with crevices, cracks and shallow soil islands. Occasionally on exposed outcrops in Eucalyptus woodlands (Hunter and Clarke 1998, Hunter and Sherringham 2008)
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No uses are known.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Under some threat from unplanned fires as fire frequencies greater than every 8-15 years are likely to eliminate this species from a particular area (Clarke 2009, Watson 2001). Grazing from domestic stock and feral goats is also a problem in some parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Queensland this species is listed as Near Threatened (Queensland Government 2010). It is not currently listed in New South Wales although its status under the Rare or Threatened Plants of Australia (ROTAP) system means that it is targeted for special management in national parks such as Boonoo Boonoo and Bald Rock National Parks (NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service 2002).

Citation: Thomas, P. 2013. Callitris monticola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T34074A2843367. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided