Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callitris baileyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES CUPRESSACEAE

Scientific Name: Callitris baileyi
Species Authority: C.T.White
Common Name(s):
English Bailey's Cypress-pine, Bailey's Cypress Pine

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-10-26
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A.
Justification:
Callitris baileyi's current extent of occurrence (EOO) is close to the threshold for Vulnerable under criterion B1. Although it is known from more than 10 locations, subpopulations are considered to be severely fragmented due to widespread habitat fragmentation throughout its range. An ongoing decline in the quality of habitat due to inappropriate fire regimes, grazing and invasion by alien invasive weeds in a limited part of its range is inferred. At this stage, an assessment of Near Threatened is warranted as it almost qualifies for a threatened listing under criterion B1ab(iii)).
History:
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Callitris baileyi is found sporadically throughout southeast Queensland, from the state border to Goomeri in the north and west to the Bunya Mountains. There is also a small population in Koreelah National Park (NSW) and adjacent private land on the NSW–Queensland border west of Woodenbong. Old records exist for Acacia Creek and Sandilands near Tabulam in New South Wales (Department of Environment and Climate Change 2005). Its extent of occurrence is estimated to be between 15,000 and 25,000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Usually found in small groups. Subpopulations are considered to be severely fragmented due to widespread habitat fragmentation.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Callitris baileyi grows on rocky slopes, hilly or mountainous areas, in shallow and often clay soils. It is found in eucalypt woodland, commonly associated with Ironbark, Blue Gum and Spotted Gum. The New South Wales subpopulation occurs in an open grassy eucalypt forest near a creek.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The wood was used traditionally for fence posts.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is vulnerable to grazing and inappropriate fire regimes (e.g. frequent low-intensity burning to reduce fuel loads or promote grass growth for cattle grazing) that prevent regeneration and can lead to the elimination of subpopulations. Alien invasive weeds such as Lantana camara are a problem in some parts of its range in Queensland. Habitat fragmentation and land clearing for agriculture outside of national parks are also problems in some areas (Boyes 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is currently listed as Endangered under New South Wales state legislation and as Near Threatened in Queensland. It is recorded from several national parks such as the Bunya Mountains National Park in Queensland and Koreelah National Park in New South Wales.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2013. Callitris baileyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided