Map_thumbnail_large_font

Actinostrobus acuminatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Actinostrobus acuminatus Parl.
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Cypress
Synonym(s):
Callitris acuminata (Parl.) F.Muell.
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.
Taxonomic Notes: Recent phylogenetic and taxonomic research suggests that the genus Actinostrobus is not distinct from Callitris (Piggin and Bruhle, 2010). This taxonomy has been adopted by the Western Australian Herbarium for the purposes of floristic work and conservation assessments. Under this taxonomy Actinostrobus acuminatus Parl. is a synonym of Callitris acuminata (Parl.) F.Muell.
Whereas cladistic analysis using DNA sequence data has placed Actinostrobus within a clade containing species of Callitris (making Callitris paraphyletic), there are a number of morphological characters separating the two genera and they are maintained as such for the purposes of IUCN Redlisting.

 

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-10-19
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A. & Gardner, M.
Justification:
Actinostrobus acuminatus has a relatively restricted extent of occurrence (EOO) that is within the threshold for Vulnerable (B1). Although many areas within its EOO have been converted or modified by agriculture, pastoralism or urban development, it is still relatively widespread and frequent (occurs at many more than ten locations and is not severely fragmented). An increase in fire frequencies could eventually result in sufficient decline for this species to be assessed as Vulnerable under either criteria A or B. Until then, it is assessed as Near Threatened (almost qualifies for listing under criterion B1ab(iii)).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to southwestern Australia, mainly from Eneabba south to the Perth district but with a few outlying localities as far south as Argyle and Bunbury. The total extent of occurrence is estimated to be about 7,500 km2. A comparison of recent and historic herbarium specimens indicates that this species still occurs within its historic range despite losing considerable areas of its habitat to agriculture, pastoralism and urban expansion.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Lower elevation limit (metres):1
Upper elevation limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:May be locally common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Usually a small erect or decumbent shrub in low shrubland on sandplains, often in areas subject to inundation. occurs at low altitudes from just above sea level up to 100 m.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not known to be used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Increased frequency of fires and continued fragmentation of its habitat (by e.g. expanding agriculture and urban expansion) could result in sufficient reduction for it to qualify for listing in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not currently listed as threatened under Western Australian state legislation or as part of any threatened plant community under Australian Federal legislation. Several subpopulations occur within national parks.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2013. Actinostrobus acuminatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T34070A2842696. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided