|Scientific Name:||Podocarpus drouynianus|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mill, R. & Gardner, M.|
Podocarpus drouynianus' total range and area of occupancy have been reduced to some extent as a result of past activities such as the conversion of forest to pasture and the replacement of native forest with exotics. Currently no other threats are known for this species. Although its extent of occurrence may be less than 20,000 km², there are more than 10 locations for this species, the locations are not severely fragmented and there is no current evidence for continued decline. This species does not appear on any lists of threatened species at state or national level within Australia (for example Briggs 1995, WAGG 2006). Recent field work by members of the conifers specialist group (A. Farjon and P. Thomas) support an assessment of Least Concern.
P. drouynianus was listed by Farjon et al. (1993) as Endangered. The species was not reassessed for the Global List of Threatened Trees (Oldfield et al. 1998), and hence was not included in the 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. In the Conifer Action Plan (Farjon and Page 1999) this species was included in a separate list as being of conservation concern. It was subsequently decided to include these on the IUCN Red List as Data Deficient until such time as they could be re-evaluated.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is native to southwest Western Australia. Although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is less than 20,000 km², there are more than 10 locations for this species, the locations are not severely fragmented and there is no current evidence for continued decline.|
Native:Australia (Western Australia)
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||350|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Within its main range it is widespread and locally very common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
P. drouynianus is a multi-stemmed shrub 1–3 m found in the understorey of jarrah and karri forests in SW Australia from Bunbury to Mt Barker, with some records from the Darling Ranges east of Perth. Usually occurs on lower slopes or lowlands near streams. It survives and regenerates after fire and is able to re-establish itself in disturbed areas and persist within mature managed native forests. The species is not known to be susceptible to Phytopthora.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Use and Trade:||No specific uses have been recorded for this species.|
|Major Threat(s):||Its total range and extent of occurrence has been reduced to some extent as a result of past activities such as the conversion of forest to pasture and the replacement of native forest with exotics. Currently no specific threats are known for this species.|
This species does not appear on any lists of threatened species at state or national level within Australia (e.g., Briggs 1995, WAGG 2006). It is recorded from a number of protected areas throughout its range.
|Citation:||Thomas, P. & Farjon, A. 2013. Podocarpus drouynianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T34066A2842380. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T34066A2842380.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|