Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podocarpus drouynianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PODOCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Podocarpus drouynianus
Species Authority: F.Muell.
Common Name(s):
English Emu Berry

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-04-14
Assessor(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Mill, R. & Gardner, M.
Justification:

Podocarpus drouynianus' total range and area of occupancy have been reduced to some extent as a result of past activities such as the conversion of forest to pasture and the replacement of native forest with exotics. Currently no other threats are known for this species. Although its extent of occurrence may be less than 20,000 km², there are more than 10 locations for this species, the locations are not severely fragmented and there is no current evidence for continued decline. This species does not appear on any lists of threatened species at state or national level within Australia (for example Briggs 1995, WAGG 2006). Recent field work by members of the conifers specialist group (A. Farjon and P. Thomas) support an assessment of Least Concern.

P. drouynianus was listed by Farjon et al. (1993) as Endangered. The species was not reassessed for the Global List of Threatened Trees (Oldfield et al. 1998), and hence was not included in the 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. In the Conifer Action Plan (Farjon and Page 1999) this species was included in a separate list as being of conservation concern. It was subsequently decided to include these on the IUCN Red List as Data Deficient until such time as they could be re-evaluated.

.

 

 

History:
2008 Least Concern
2000 Data Deficient
1998 Data Deficient (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is native to southwest Western Australia. Although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is less than 20,000 km², there are more than 10 locations for this species, the locations are not severely fragmented and there is no current evidence for continued decline.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Within its main range it is widespread and locally very common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

P. drouynianus is a multi-stemmed shrub 1–3 m found in the understorey of jarrah and karri forests in SW Australia from Bunbury to Mt Barker, with some records from the Darling Ranges east of Perth. Usually occurs on lower slopes or lowlands near streams. It survives and regenerates after fire and is able to re-establish itself in disturbed areas and persist within mature managed native forests. The species is not known to be susceptible to Phytopthora.

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No specific uses have been recorded for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its total range and extent of occurrence has been reduced to some extent as a result of past activities such as the conversion of forest to pasture and the replacement of native forest with exotics. Currently no specific threats are known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species  does not appear on any lists of threatened species at state or national level within Australia (e.g., Briggs 1995, WAGG 2006). It is recorded from a number of protected areas throughout its range.


Citation: Thomas, P. & Farjon, A. 2013. Podocarpus drouynianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided