Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Podocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Podocarpus dispermus
Species Authority: C.T.White
Common Name(s):
English Broad-leaved Brown Pine
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-19
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A.
Contributor(s): Pye, M. & Luscombe, D
Although Podocarpus dispermus has a restricted range (extent of occurrence (EOO) = 2,670 km2; area of occupancy (AOO) = ca. 170 km2) that is within the thresholds for Endangered, it is known from at least twelve localities and subpopulations are not severely fragmented. The population is thought to be stable although its total size is unknown. Loss of dispersal vectors and seedling herbivory by introduced pigs are potential but not yet realised threats to regeneration. However, there is no current evidence for decline or exploitation and the vast majority of locations are within protected areas. The future effects of climate change may represent a future threat but have not been evaluated or quantified at this time. In the absence of any decline, this species is assessed as Least Concern rather than as Near Threatened (as was previously the case).
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Near Threatened (NT)
1998 Rare (R)
1998 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is confined to the eastern edge and escarpment of the Atherton Tableland in northeast Queensland, Australia. The extent of occurrence is estimated to be about 2,670 km2, based on recent herbarium specimens. Its altitudinal range is from near sea level up to about 800 m.  Recent (post 1979) specimens compared to historic specimens (pre 1979) indicate that it still occurs within most of its historic range. Some lowland sites may have been lost.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Queensland)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 170
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 12
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 40
Upper elevation limit (metres): 850
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Subpopulations are usually small and individuals are scattered.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: No
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Grows in mesophyll vine forest (rainforest) in which it is a small understorey tree with large leaves. Seed may be dispersed by Southern Cassowary (Casuarius casuarius) or Musky Rat-Kangaroos (Hypsiprymnodon moschatus).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species would have been used by early European settlers for light construction work.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to its relatively restricted range and the degree of historic fragmentation of its habitat, P. dispermus could be susceptible to to stochastic threats such as forest fires and cyclones. Loss of dispersal vectors and seedling herbivory by introduced pigs are potential threats to regeneration.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The majority of locations are within the Wet Tropics of Queensland World Heritage Site and most of these are within protected areas such as national parks or forest reserves.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2013. Podocarpus dispermus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T34064A2842125. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided