Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Betulaceae

Scientific Name: Alnus maritima
Species Authority: (Marshall) Muhl. ex Nutt.
Common Name(s):
English Brook alder, Seaside Alder
Betula-alnus maritima Marshall

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from widely disjunct populations. The current distribution is thought to reflect remnant populations of a more widespread Pleistocene or post-Pleistocene distribution.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Delaware, Maryland, Oklahoma)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A shrub or tree occurring at the edges of ponds, small streams or standing water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Alnus maritima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34053A9834888. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided