Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Celastrales Aquifoliaceae

Scientific Name: Ilex sintenisii
Species Authority: (Urban) Britt.
Common Name(s):
English Sintenis' Holly
Spanish Cuero De Sapo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known only from a restricted area of the Luquillo Mts. within Toro Negro State Forest.
Countries occurrence:
Puerto Rico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A total of 150 individuals exist within three populations.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurring in dwarf or elfin forest on mountain summits.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The forest has been cut through various forest management activities and also in the development of communication facilities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed under the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Ilex sintenisii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34046A9834143. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided