Map_thumbnail_large_font

Erythrina eggersii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Erythrina eggersii
Species Authority: Krukoff & Moldenke
Common Name(s):
English Cock's-spur
Spanish Espuelo De Gallo, Pinon Espinoso

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from Nevarez, Puerto Rico, and Virgin Islands National Park on St John. Plants elsewhere are believed to be cultivated.
Countries:
Native:
Puerto Rico; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is a small subpopulation of about 12 individuals in Nevarez, and from three to six isolated trees and a core subpopulation of 30-50 trees in Virgin Islands National Park.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurring as a vine or tree.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main subpopulation on St John is under little threat. Subpopulations elsewhere are potentially threatened by grazing and quarrying. In cultivation there is some indication that the plants die before reaching reproductive maturity.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Erythrina eggersii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided