Map_thumbnail_large_font

Clermontia hawaiiensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Campanulales Campanulaceae

Scientific Name: Clermontia hawaiiensis
Species Authority: (Hbd.) Rock
Common Name(s):
English Hawaii Clermontia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Confined to Hawaii Island, where it occurs in Puna and Kau districts.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A terrestrial or epiphytic species in rainforest from low to high altitudes.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of the habitat has been logged and converted into pastureland. Remaining areas are strongly affected by grazing feral pigs.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Clermontia hawaiiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34034A9832997. . Downloaded on 24 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided