Quercus buckleyi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Quercus buckleyi
Species Authority: Nixon & Dorr
Common Name(s):
English Buckley Oak, Texas Red Oak
Taxonomic Source(s): International Oak Society. Oak Names: Report from the Oak ICRA checklist. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-03-10
Assessor(s): Kenny, L. & Wenzell , K.
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S.
Contributor(s): Rivers, M.C.
Buckley Oak, endemic to the Edwards Plateau in the south-central United States, has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of more than 240,000 km2 and occurs abundantly in the upland woodlands of this region. Despite reports of poor regeneration and oak wilt, declines are not known to be impacting the population across the range. Given its large, stable population and sizeable extent of occurrence, Quercus buckleyi is of Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Edwards Plateau of the south-central United States, Buckley Oak (Quercus buckleyi) grows only in central Texas and Oklahoma, with an unconfirmed report from Kansas. Despite its somewhat restricted occurrence, Q. buckleyi is locally abundant within this area, in the upland forests and woodlands of central Texas and southern Oklahoma. Herbarium records document this species from at least 35 counties in Texas and 13 counties in Oklahoma, reflecting that it occurs commonly throughout these states. Its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is roughly 240,800 km2.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Oklahoma, Texas)
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 150
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: While the population size of Quercus buckleyi is unknown, observations of the abundance of this species within its range suggest that the population is large and relatively stable. Impacts of oak wilt and poor regeneration have been reported in some areas, but no current reports have observed widespread decline.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small to medium deciduous tree, Buckley Oak typically grows to 15 m when mature, often with multiple stems. This species is typical of limestone ridges, slopes and creek bottoms in the uplands of central Texas into Oklahoma. Quercus buckleyi is considered a co-dominant species of these mixed woodland communities throughout the Edwards Plateau. Ashe Juniper (Juniperus ashei), and Plateau Live Oak (Q. fusiformis) are important co-dominants, along with hackberry, hickory, redbud and other oak species.

These mixed woodlands form important breeding habitat for the Golden-cheeked Warbler (Setophaga chrysoparia) and Black-capped Vireo (Vireo atricapilla). The Golden-cheeked Warbler feeds on Lepidopteran larvae which rely on foliage of broad-leafed deciduous trees, importantly those of Q. buckleyi.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Buckley Oak is utilized as fuelwood or for posts. This species is planted as ornamental landscaping tree, mainly within its native range.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Since the 1930s, low recruitment in stands of Quercus buckleyi has been reported, likely due to browsing from increasing white-tailed deer populations. While the population is not currently in decline, this may impact future population viability as mature trees age and die.

Reports also suggest that oak wilt (caused by the fungus Ceratocystis fagacearum) is impacting Q. buckleyi stands in central Texas, resulting in degradation of critical habitat for the endangered Golden-cheeked Warbler.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Though some threats to Buckley Oak have been noted, the local abundance and currently stable population suggest that this species is not currently a priority for conservation efforts. However, monitoring of these threats would be beneficial and allow for early response if the population starts to decline across the range. According to BGCI, this species is maintained in 23 ex situ collections worldwide (BGCI 2015).

Citation: Kenny, L. & Wenzell , K. 2015. Quercus buckleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T34030A2841110. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided