Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bythiospeum cisterciensorum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Hydrobiidae

Scientific Name: Bythiospeum cisterciensorum Reischütz, 1983
Synonym(s):
Paladilhiopsis cisterciensorum P.L. Reischutz, 1983
Taxonomic Notes:

This species lies within one of the groups of Hydrobid snails that is currently being researched using molecular systematics to determine the taxonomic status and the species limits are doubted by some researchers (Benke et al. 2009). A conservation assessment is made based on data from shell morphology, pending the results of the full analysis for the group.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-27
Assessor(s): Reischutz, P.
Reviewer(s): Vavrova, L., Soulsby, A.-M., Seddon, M.B. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:

Bythiospeum cisterciensorum has been assessed as Critically Endangered (CR) B1ab(iii,v). This species has a restricted range and has recently undergone a decline in the population, from being considered 'common' to now being thought of as 'rare'. There are current threats posed to this species and whilst it is protected under Austrian law, it is not known whether it exists within a protected area. It is suggested that monitoring of the water-quality of this species is conducted, as a proxy to understand the impact of this species, as population trends and range are difficult to establish for these groundwater species.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bythiospeum cisterciensorum is endemic to the north-eastern Alps in Lower Austria. It is only known from the type locality, which is discharge from the spring Siebenbrunn, besides the river Türnitz, north of Annaberg.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species was previously considered 'very common' in occurrence. However, a population decrease has been recently observed and is now thought of as 'rare'.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This freshwater species inhabits groundwater and water found in rock fissures.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species are habitat degradation, the abstraction of groundwater and the subsequent lowering of the groundwater level. There is also pollution, mainly from fertilizers as a result of agricultural practices, that poses a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is strictly protected in Lower Austria. It is found on the Austrian Red List as Critically Endangered (CR). However, it is not known whether it exists within a protected area and there are no species specific recovery plans in place. It is suggested that monitoring of this species habitat is conducted, along with research into the species population trends.


Citation: Reischutz, P. 2010. Bythiospeum cisterciensorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T3403A9832214. . Downloaded on 12 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided