Map_thumbnail_large_font

Quercus macdonaldii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Quercus macdonaldii Greene
Common Name(s):
English Macdonald Oak

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Nixon, K. <i>et al.</i>
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is restricted to a few scrubby localities in Santa Rosa, Santa Catalina and Santa Cruz Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (California)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Scrub.
Systems:Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Control of grazing and the removal of sheep have helped oak regeneration on Santa Cruz Island.

Citation: Nixon, K. et al.. 1998. Quercus macdonaldii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34008A9827420. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided