Polyscias gymnocarpa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Apiales Araliaceae

Scientific Name: Polyscias gymnocarpa
Species Authority: (Hillebr.) Lowry & G.M.Plunkett
Common Name(s):
English Koolau Tetraplasandra
Pterotropia gymnocarpa Hillebr.
Tetraplasandra gymnocarpa (Hillebr.) Sherff
Taxonomic Source(s): Lowry II, P.P. and Plunkett, G.M. 2010. Recircumscription of Polyscias (Araliaceae) to include six related genera, with a new infrageneric classification and a synopsis of species. Plant Diversity and Evolution 128(1-2): 55-84.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Confined to the Koolau Mts., Oahu.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species has become increasingly scarce and is now restricted to 16 subpopulations. Few subpopulations exceed four individuals, although trees can be overlooked when infertile.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Forested summit ridges.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Invasive plants and feral pigs continue to put serious pressure on remaining populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed under the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Polyscias gymnocarpa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34007A9827263. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided