Celtis lindheimeri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Urticales Ulmaceae

Scientific Name: Celtis lindheimeri
Species Authority: Engelm. ex K. Koch
Common Name(s):
English Lindheimer Hackberry

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In Texas occurring near San Antonio and Edward's Plateau and in Mexico confined to the north.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States (Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A tree of brushlands and ravines.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Celtis lindheimeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34001A9826151. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided