Crataegus azarolus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rosales Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Crataegus azarolus
Species Authority: L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Mediterranean Hawthorn, Mediterranian Medler, Azarole, Crete Hawthorn, Mosfilia, Oriental Hawthorn
Crataegus aronia (L.) DC.
Crataegus aronia (L.) Bosc. var. aronia (L.) Bosc. ex DC.
Crataegus azarolus subsp. aronia H. Riedl
Mespilus azarolus (L.) All.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-03
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Güner, A.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Cyprus; Greece; Turkey
Present - origin uncertain:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Güner, A. 1998. Crataegus azarolus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33987A75761353. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided