Liquidambar styraciflua 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Hamamelidales Hamamelidaceae

Scientific Name: Liquidambar styraciflua
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English Sweet Gum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species distribution is fragmented, subpopulations occur in southern U.S.A., 800 km to the north of the subpopulations in Tamaulipas in Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico (Chiapas, Hidalgo, Oaxaca, Veracruz); Nicaragua; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In USA the species is abundant and the abandonment of farmlands may potentially result in rising subpopulation numbers.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the subpopulations elsewhere is increasing conversion of the habitat for agriculture and grazing, which can prevent regrowth. The timber is harvested for international trade mainly from the lower Mississippi valley. In Honduras balsam is tapped from the trees for commercial application.

Citation: Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996). 1998. Liquidambar styraciflua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33966A9825132. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided