Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cedrela fissilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SAPINDALES MELIACEAE

Scientific Name: Cedrela fissilis
Species Authority: Vell.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cedro, Cedro Batata, Cedro Blanco, Cedro Branco, Cedro Colorado, Cedro Misionero, Cedro Rosdao, Cedro Vermelho

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1acd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Argentina (Jujuy, Misiones, Salta, Tucumán); Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina); Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: At one time an abundant and wide-ranging species. Overexploitation has resulted in the species becoming threatened in Colombia and Amazonian Peru. Most natural subpopulations in Ecuador have been destroyed. Some large trees remain in Cuyabeno but they are being felled for export to Colombia. The species has become rare in Bolivia and is now only harvested opportunistically whilst mahogany, Amburana and Machaerium are being sought-after. It is apparently still abundant in the Región Oriental in Paraguay, especially along the Paraná valley. Subpopulations in Argentina are restricted to the north, where they are partly contained within subandean piedmont forest, a habitat which is under severe threat. In Central America there are very few individuals in Costa Rica, if any at all, and few in Panama. The timber is considered inferior to C. odorata, but is sold with the latter in mixed batches. In Suriname, the species is still reasonably common (P. Teunissen pers. comm 2006).

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lowland forest types.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Subpopulations throughout its range have been decimated by overexploitation and habitat loss.

Citation: Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996) 1998. Cedrela fissilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided