Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mitragyna ledermannii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rubiales Rubiaceae

Scientific Name: Mitragyna ledermannii
Species Authority: (K.Krause) Ridsdale
Synonym(s):
Fleroya ledermannii (K.Krause) Y.F.Deng
Hallea ledermannii (K.Krause) Verdc.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996)
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Liberia; Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A gregarious forest species restricted to swampy areas, rivers and also coastal regions. Regeneration is good in wet areas. It is able to reproduce vegetatively
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overexploitation of the general-purpose timber and habitat degradation in large parts of its range are causing population declines.

Citation: African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996). 1998. Mitragyna ledermannii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33914A9819423. . Downloaded on 28 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided