Map_thumbnail_large_font

Quercus prinoides 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Quercus prinoides Willd.
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Chinquapin Oak
Taxonomic Source(s): Trehane, P. 2007-2015. The Oak Names Checklist. Available at: http://oaknames.org/search/goodnames.asp. (Accessed: 2 February 2016).
Taxonomic Notes: There remains some debate weather Q. prinodies is distinct from Q. muhlenbergii for most of the century. There is little doubt that strong genetic differences can separate two taxa. The question lies in whether the two should be treated as subspecies or varieties or as separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-14
Assessor(s): Kenny, L., Wenzell, K. & Jerome, D.
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kenny, L., Wenzell, K.
Justification:
Quercus prinoides is found across most of the eastern and central parts of the United States, though it is thinly spread over much of its range. According to recent climate change modelling it is projected to be highly negatively impacted by climate change, potentially losing over 50% of its suitable habitat (Hargrove and Potter 2016, Potter et al. 2017). This passes the threshold needed to assess Q. prinoides as Endangered under A3c. However, in this case it is uncertain whether there is a linear relationship between habitat decline and population decline, as the population density and adaptive capacity of this species is unknown. Due to these uncertainties, and other assumptions inherent in climate change modelling, these habitat suitability predictions were not used to strictly apply the categories and criteria of the Red List and Quercus prinoides is assessed as Least Concern, but could become Near Threatened as climate change impacts are realized.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Quercus prinoides covers most of the eastern and central parts of the United States, though it is thinly spread over much of its range.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (Ontario); United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on a quantified population size of Q. prinoides, though because of its widespread distribution, the population size is assumed to be large. It is described as being "globally secure" by NatureServe.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat consists of dry rocky soils such as sandstone or shale outcrops associated with oak-pine types. It is a fairly small tree reaching a maximum height of 7.6 m.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A major threat to Quercus prinoides is climate change, as evidenced by a recent study that projected declines in suitable habitat area by of over 55.25% by 2050 under the Hadley B1 Global Circulation Model/ scenario combination (Hargroveand Potter 2016). A recent study also used projection data along with species specific intrinsic traits to asses tree vulnerability in three areas: 1) exposure to climate change, which included projected area change by 2050 and distance to future habitat; 2) sensitivity to threat, which included rarity, area of distribution, dispersal ability, and disturbance tolerance; and 3) adaptability to threat, which included regeneration, genetic variability, and ecological requirements. Quercus prinoides was found to be a "potential persister" meaning it had high exposure to climate change pressure and low potential to adapt to that threat, but only moderate threat sensitivity. As such, it may be able to may be able to withstand climate change in situ, because of its area of distribution, dispersal ability, and disturbance tolerance, but close monitoring will be required to verify this (Potter et al. 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species exists in 41 documented and known ex situ sites in botanic gardens and arboreta around the world (BGCI 2017).

Citation: Kenny, L., Wenzell, K. & Jerome, D. 2017. Quercus prinoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T33897A111279762. . Downloaded on 18 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided