Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stenostomum tomentosum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rubiales Rubiaceae

Scientific Name: Stenostomum tomentosum
Species Authority: (Sw.) DC.
Synonym(s):
Antirhea tomentosa (Sw.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Fawc.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Until 1975 the species was known only from the type specimen collected in thickets in Trelawny Parish in 1780.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Jamaica
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was rediscovered in an area which was being rapidly cleared. It is not known whether the species has survived.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Stenostomum tomentosum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33876A9810069. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided