Map_thumbnail_large_font

Manilkara excisa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA EBENALES SAPOTACEAE

Scientific Name: Manilkara excisa
Species Authority: (Urb.) H.J.Lam
Synonym(s):
Manilkara excisa (Urb.) Gilly ex Cronquist

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
History:
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A Cockpit Country endemic in Trelawny and St James.
Countries:
Native:
Jamaica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a large tree, valuable for its timber, confined to areas of woodland on limestone hills.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Manilkara excisa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided