Senecio lamarckianus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Asterales Compositae

Scientific Name: Senecio lamarckianus
Species Authority: Bullock
Common Name(s):
French Bois De Chèvre

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Page, W. & Florens, D.
Reviewer(s): Bachraz, V. & Florens, D. (Indian Ocean Island Plant Red List Authority)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)
1998 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Localities: Mondrain, Pieter Both, Gubbies, Piton du Fouge.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Fewer than 12 adult individuals are known, most of them in Piton du Fouge Ridge Forest. There is a chance there are more individuals in more remote areas.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In-situ conservation at Mondrain already in practice. Propagation is carried out for public, as the plant has medicinal properties

Citation: Page, W. & Florens, D. 2000. Senecio lamarckianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T33728A9806198. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided