Guaiacum officinale 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Zygophyllales Zygophyllaceae

Scientific Name: Guaiacum officinale L.
Common Name(s):
English Commoner Lignum Vitae, Guaiac Tree
Spanish Guayacán, Palo De Vida, Palo Santo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996)
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Lesser Antilles, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Virgin Islands and Colombia. Extinct or almost extinct in Antigua, Anguilla and Barbuda.
Countries occurrence:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Colombia; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Haiti; Jamaica; Martinique; Montserrat; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Turks and Caicos Islands; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Where it still occurs, populations are now severely reduced. Regeneration is good but growth is very slow.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A slow-growing species of lowland dry forest, woodland and thicket, frequently growing in coastland areas.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The timber and medicinal resin have been traded for several centuries as lignum-vitae and overexploitation has taken place throughout the species' range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed in Appendix II of CITES.

Citation: Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996). 1998. Guaiacum officinale. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33701A9802341. . Downloaded on 22 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided