Map_thumbnail_large_font

Adenium obesum ssp. sokotranum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Gentianales Apocynaceae

Scientific Name: Adenium obesum Roem. ssp. sokotranum (Vierh.) Lav.
Common Name(s):
English Desert Rose
Taxonomic Notes: Synonyms = Adenium multiflorum Klotzsch; Adenium socotranum Vierh. Note the spelling of the subspecific name was changed to sokotranum following advice Tony Miller (pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Miller, A.
Reviewer(s): Abuzinada, A.H. & AL-Eisawi, D.M.H. (Arabian Plants Red List Authority)
Justification:
Widely distributed in several vegetation types where it is frequently abundant. It is highly poisonous and unpalatable to livestock.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Widespread in tropical Africa and Arabia; subspecies socotranum is endemic to Soqotra.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Yemen (Socotra)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is very common in some areas.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Widespread on the plains and limestone plateau, and often abundant in succulent shrubland on the escarpments and rocky foothills; extending into Croton socotranus shrubland in rocky places on the plains and into open semi-deciduous woodland at higher altitudes on the hills. Altitude of sea-level to 700 (–1,050) m.

With its grotesquely swollen, almost human-like trunks and large bright pink flowers Adenium obesum is one of the most spectacular and characteristic plants of Soqotra. A. obesum, the desert rose , is widely distributed in Africa an Arabia. Across this wide range five subspecies have been recognized. The Soqotran plants have been placed in subspecies socotranum (Vierh.) Lavranos . This is endemic to Soqotra and is distinguished by its massive size and erect, conical stems. They can be up to 5 m high and 3 m across. Where they grow on the edge of escarpment their stems are covered in lichen and they appear to merge into the surrounding rocks. Adenium comes into leaf in winter, drops its leaves in summer and then comes into flower; it is one of the shrubs that does not need rain to flower.
Systems:Terrestrial

Citation: Miller, A. 2004. Adenium obesum ssp. sokotranum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T33687A9797051. . Downloaded on 21 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided