Melicope zahlbruckneri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Rutaceae

Scientific Name: Melicope zahlbruckneri
Species Authority: (Rock) T.G. Hartley & B.C. Stone
Common Name(s):
English Zahlbruckner's Melicope

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2abc ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: To date the species has been found in three locations on Hawaii.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Only one location, a fenced site at Kipuka Pualu, still harbours an extant population, containing 30 to 35 individuals. Regeneration appears to be taking place.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are threats of leafhopper infestations, invasive plants and rat damage.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed in the annex of the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Melicope zahlbruckneri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33681A9796070. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided